Friday, January 25, 2013

Hey everyone!
 
I'm sorry I haven't posted in so long... but i wasn't really able to get on the computer, so I asked my babe Parker to post for me! Thanks SO much, Parker! Wasn't she awesome guys??! :) haha :)
 
So, anyways, I thought I'd start out with a fashion tip!
 
Well, pretty much ever teen/tween struggles with getting pimples every once in awhile. Sooo, here are some tips on how I {try} to keep it under control! First of all, even though I love to wear makeup, it's good to give your skin a break every once in awhile... to let it breath :) I try to go makeup-less at least once a week... it really helps to let you skin breathe. So, try to go fresh-faced today!
 


Also, if you don't wear makeup (and if you do!), eating lots of fruits and vegetables and drinking LOTS of water is really good too. Also, try to stoke up on vitamins... you need to take your vitamins daily. Not only for the good of your skin, but for your overall health.
And if you have a cell phone that you use a lot, try to clean it often. Because you might not notice, but every time you use your phone, you're getting oil and germs from you face onto the phone and then you keep re-using it, and it just continues to put germs onto your face, which can cause breakouts.
Also, try to change your pillow case at least once a week. That can really help to control breakouts.
 
So, even though I try to follow all of these tips, of course I still get some pimples sometimes, but following these tips helps to keep it under control.
 
Another fashion tip is this. Right now jeggings and spandex are really popular. I have a few pair of jeggings, and one pair of spandex. When wearing them with boots, it looks really cute to have some leg warmers on under the boots, so that they're showing at the top. My favorite winter outfit is jeggings and hoodies... that's basically been my everyday outfit since day 1 of winter.  If you don't want to wear spandex or jeggings "alone", then try wearing a long top, or a mini dress over it, and finishing it off with a pair of uggs/boots! It looks really cute, fashionable, and modest.
 
~~~~
 
So, i guess y'all have been wondering about FL! We had a great time! My main plan was to tan every.single.day. we were there, but I wasn't quite able to do that. We went to the beach twice, but it wasn't super sunny, so I didn't really get that dark tan that I wanted... actually I barely tanned at all. When we got home from FL, I spray tanned before I even went into public... i was so embarrassed. Yeah. It was THAT sad. Haha :) But we had a lot of fun. We went to the beach, went to the zoo, went surfing (yay!), had girly shopping days, and lots of other good stufff :)We actually didn't get a lot of pictures, though. I forgot to bring my camera, so I just counted on my mom to take lots of pictures... but we didn't get wayyy too many. I'll try to upload some soon though.

Well, I decided that I'm going to FINALLY post a video of me singing! But I wanted y'all to vote on what song I should sing! Ok, here are the options:

Only You by the David Crowder Band
Never Alone by Barlow Girl
 orrr, I could just play a song on the piano w/out singing to it. Y'all vote!

I'll close this with my favorite song right now! This is the BEST song ever, and I hope you'll take a minute out of your day to listen to it!

 
Kisses!
 
Isabelle <3

Tuesday, January 22, 2013

Guest Post from Parker part 2

hey ya'll...again!

This is sooo much fun. Issy wants me to post again (wellll, i sorta asked her because it was sooo much fun)

This time I wanted to do something along the fashion area..... So im gonna show you some pictures of some really cool hair styles I LOVE to do/or think are pretty!


 
So hope you all like them as much as I do!!!!!
 
xoxo, Parker


Sunday, January 20, 2013

Guest post from Parker!!:)

Hey everyone! This is Parker (one of Isabelle's bffs)!!!! Isabelle asked me to post soooo thats what im gonna do:)

First of all, im gonna tell you a little bit about me cuz i know my blog is blocked so only ceratin viewers can view it... Im 14... and im fore sure, CrAzY! I love to dance, blog, play bball, hang with mah friends and all that jazz. I really wanna go to cosmetology school and do somthing in that area. I also am 1 out of 4 children and my youngest bro is from CHINA!!!!!!!

One of my absolute bffs is Miss Issy and she is SO amazin' yall. im sure u all have figured that out but she is omg.. STUNNING:) I met her a few weeks ago and seriously yall..... shes soooooo beautiful. We skype like a tonnn and are always, always emailin'....its sooo much fun.

Sooo yea......

 
Thanks babe for letting me post on your blog and luv u SOOO much, Parker<3

Thursday, January 10, 2013

Hey everyone!

Once again, it's been forEVER since i last posted on here!! But i'd been in Florida for a week and a half, and I just got back today!! We had a really awesome time, and I'm going to be doing a longer, more detailed post with pictures soon!! BUT, the biggest highlight of the trip for me was meeting THIS girl!!!
YEP! I finallllly got to meet Parker!! You probably just saw my last post saying HOW much I wanted to meet her, and I finally got to!She is SOO gorgeous... inside AND out, and she is truly the best friend I've ever had! I LOVE YOU PARKER!

Kisses,
Isabelle <3