Tuesday, June 26, 2012

Hey Everyone!


Hope everyone has had a great {start} to the week : ) it was like 70 degrees today... {beautiful}!



Someone decided they wanted to wear glasses....

Today Gabe decided he wanted to start wearing glasses...

he's SO cute. ( :

Gabe's "new" thing is yelling "it's not FAIR" and crossing his arms when he doesn't get his way. LOL. He's so cute! It's hard not to laugh when he's angry, cause he looks cuter then ever!


Yesterday, dad brought Anna, Gabe and Jeff to the theatre to watch the new movie "Brave". They LOVED it. While they were out, mom went out in town, too, so Noelle, Doug and I stayed home.
While we were still home alone, one of Doug's friends came over and played for awhile. I wish I had never stepped a foot outside, cause after about 20 minutes, i was SOPPING wet from being sprayed with the hose (by the boys!), my hair was CrAzY from being blowed in the face with a leaf blower, and my makeup was smeared all over my face. yes. do not get in involved with your brother's friends... EVER. : )

Yesterday it stormed hard here... we turned on the tv and went to the Weather channel to watch the weather. All the channel said was that we were getting strong thunder storms, but later on we found out that we had a tornado pass right thru our area... so while we were sitting inside, acting like "no big deal" we had a tornado right now us...yeah. Next time, we need to go to our local weather channel!


Hope everyone has a great rest of the week.


{blessings}


<3 Isabelle <3

Friday, June 22, 2012

This is my favorite song by Third Day right now... sorry I'm not doing a "normal" post, but I don't have the time right now : ) Enjoy : )


<3 Isabelle <3

Wednesday, June 20, 2012

Summer is HERE!!

Hi!

Summer is FINALLY here! It made a grand arrival at 97 degrees! Yeah... very hot!
Later this evening ,we're going to the pool. Hopefully the water won't be warm, like it was a LOT of the time last summer : )

Ok, so here's the fashion tip of the week! (for the girls... since I don't think these tips would come in handy for a boy! : ))

Your outfits don't always have to be "matchy matchy"... right now, layering different styles and colors together is the "in" thing. So if you have a sparkly top, and a neutral colored skirt, you could actually wear those together, if you had like a pair of leggings that could pull it all together.




clothes
                         Here's an outfit I designed here : )



The outfit above isn't really what I was talking about, but right now vintage type clothes is really popular... and your whole outfit doesn't HAVE to be JUST vintage for it to LOOK vintage... Here's an example : ) So you can layer different styles, like I had been talking about above.

clothes 2


Here's another one... this one has more of the "mix-matchy" style, and it can be casual AND nice : )

Well, hope you guys enjoyed!!

<3 Isabelle <3


Monday, June 18, 2012

Father's Day

Hi!

How was everyone's father's day? Our's was great! I had a great time with my dad : )
In the morning, we went to this church, and afterwards we went to the mall. We have a really nice big mall, so it was fun to walk the whole length of it yesterday!

We ate lunch at the mall, then dad brought us girls to Starbucks, and we got our specialty drinks : ) lol.

Then, after we got home, dad brought us to the pool... it was sooo refreshing!
After that, we went to the store to pick up some stuff. While dad was in the store, we stayed in the car. It was funny, cause when we were in the parking lot, my friend and her dad pulled up right beside our car : ) it was fun : D


Here's a pic from Valentine's Day... I was really sick, so I think my face was kinda swollen! : )
Well, sorry it's so short, but I gotta go!

<3 Isabelle <3

Thursday, June 14, 2012

random

Hi guys!

FINALLY, here are the race pics!! Sorry for the long wait! ( :


Before the race : ) Dad, Doug and Jeff did a 10K, and Anna and Gabe did another race for children.

Anna and Gabe before the race



Getting ready!

Here are a couple videos!!




Anna after her race

Of course, she needed to do a weird face! ( :

Noelle hugging Anna after her race


Gabe was angry about somethin'... haha!

Jeff getting his #1st place award for his division!




Hope you guys enjoyed the pictures!!


Yesterday, my best friend dropped by to say hi while she was in the area!



Well, that's all for now!

<3 Isabelle <3

Wednesday, June 13, 2012

Here are a few funny pictures/quotes... enjoy! ( :








Hey everyone!

Right now I'm at my dad's work office with him. This morning I had an orthodontist app, then afterwards we came here. How is everybody? We've been really busy with school lately... I need to be doing some catching up : )

Yesterday I had piano, and after my lesson my piano teacher gave me a bag of clothes from her teenager daughter... yay! haha.

I've decided that once a week, I'm gonna post a fashion tip for all ya' girls : ) so here's one:

If you're wanting to have some cute highlights in your hair, here is a simple way to do it. Take any color of chalk that you'd like, and wet it. Then smear it anywhere on your hair that you want. Let it dry for about 5 minutes, then you can brush your hair and "ta-da!"You have cute, super easy highlights! And it's super easy to get out... it washes right out : )

Well, hope everyone has a great day!!

<3 Isabelle <3

Sunday, June 10, 2012

Hi!

So I know I told you guys that I would be posting some race pictures, but all the pictures are on my dad's camera, and I'm not able to borrow it right now : ( sorry bout that! But I WILL be posting pics JUST as soon as I am able to : )

How was every one's Sunday? Ours was good : ) We went to church (of course!), then afterwards we went home and had lunch. Then awhile later we went to the pool, and we just got home. Before coming home from the pool, we stopped by our local store, and picked up Courageous from the Blockbuster there. LOVE this movie. ; D

Well, thanks everyone for voting on my new profile pic... It's hard to choose! I have the most votes on picture #1, but I'm not sure if i'm gonna pic that one... I think for right now i'm gonna go with pic number #2, but I might change it : )

Hope everyone has a great evening!

<3 Isabelle <3

Saturday, June 9, 2012

Hi!

So, this morning we had to wake up at 5:00 to get ready to leave for the race (which is waaayyyyyy to early for me!), so we could be there awhile before the race started.
The boys did REALLY good! Jeff got first place in his age division! We were really excited for him : )

Sorry it's so short, but it's almost 1:00am : ) I'll post some pics tomorrow!

<3 Isabelle <3

Friday, June 8, 2012

pictures

Hi!

Right now my brothers are at a friend's house, and us girls are just hangin' out at home : )

Tomorrow morning, Dad, Doug and Jeff have a 10k race to go to... wish them luck!!


Here are some random pics I took over the week... enjoy!~

Gabe got a haircut!! It's not his first haircut (of course!), but his hair was getting pretty long!!

Anna and Gabe were enjoying soda outside!
Doug got an airsoft gun, and he's been using it like CrAzY!!


Gabe with his can of soda!

And here are some pix of me, and I want u guys to pick which one you want me to use for my new profile picture!

#1

#2

#3

Hope everyone has a great weekend!!

<3 Isabelle <3

Wednesday, June 6, 2012

Story

Hi friends!~

Hope everyone has been having a great week so far...

I have decided that once a month, I'm gonna write about a random story of some sort, that happened in our family. It might not be a super EXCITING story, but just something that I'm reminiscing back on. This time I'm going to write about a canoe trip that happened last year, in early fall.


~~~~~~

So, we woke up at about 5-6:00 in the morning, and drove to a river about 10-15 miles away. Once we got there, everyone got out of the car, and unloaded the canoes, paddles, life vests, food, etc,. In one canoe it was me, Doug, and Jeff, and in the other canoe was Noelle, Anna and Dad. I would've preferred to have been in a canoe with Noelle, but it just didn't work out that way, so I was stuck with the boys : ) ha ha.

So, we started out... one canoe at a time. For the first 30-40 minutes, the fog over the water was SO thick, it was hard to see around. We all wore coats cause it was COLD. Period. But after awhile it got gradually warmer, so we didn't have to wear the coats the whole time. After about 30 minutes of paddling, we stopped in the middle of the river to eat some of the food we had brought. Yeah, it was kinda hard to paddle to eachother's canoes without drifting away (haha!), but it worked out okay. Then we just kept paddling. We were hoping for some BIG currents, but didn't get many : ) when we did have some, we got ALL excited, and when RIGHT towards them, but didn't get the excitement we had hoped for! Ha!
It had been awhile since we had eaten, so we decided to stop again. Dad found an old bridge, that he guessed could've been from the civil war era, so we went towards that.... it was SO cool looking! Then, behind the bridge, was a hidden, tree shaded part of the river. We paddled under the bridge, over to the shaded spot, to stop and eat. The water was a lot darker, so I assumed that it was a bit deeper. Dad started handing out food to everyone, and I decided to get out of the boat, and onto an old log that was in the river. Why did I think that was a good idea?! The minute I got on the log, it started to drift away, so with one foot still in the boat, and one on the log, I tried my best to get back in the canoe. But, the canoe started to drift away, and I ended up in a split, then falling in the water... in.my.clothes. AND, the water WAS just as deep as I had imagined, if not more so. So, while I was struggling to get back in the boat, Doug tried to help me back in, and HE ended up falling in the water, and flipping over the canoe! It was kinda funny! So, we both swam over to the log, hopped on it, and waited for dad to turn our canoe back over, and bring it to us. Once we were all back it the canoe, I was FREEZING. If you can imagine, already being cold, then falling in COLD water, with your clothes on... yep. : )
So, we paddled back under the bridge, out into the open, and started back up on our journey : )
It seemed soooo long, and my arms got SO tired from paddling. Then, we were able to switch up, and Noelle came over into our canoe, and Jeff went over into Dad's canoe.
Then we got into some kind of fight, or disagreement, and I jumped out of the canoe, and swam in the deep water. I was being a liiiiitle crazy! Then, as i was trying to catch up with them, i got caught in some weird netting of some sort, then i was starting to freak out, cause i saw fish all around me, and whatever else you can think of! After they had gotten me back in the canoe, we only had a few miles left, so Noelle and Doug paddled while I slept... yes, the faithful sister! haha!

After we had gotten to shore, everyone took their life vests of, and swam in the shallow water, or waded. Then mom came with the trailer hooked to the back of the car, and we loaded up the canoes, and drove home.

So, I hope you guys didn't get too bored reading the little story, but we really did have a fun time on that canoe trip (believe it or not!)!

Hope everyone has a blessed rest of the week!

<3 Isabelle <3